Services
Fund plan for Opportunity Zone funds
QOF sponsors, controllers and the CPAs who file for them.
from $49 per fund per month
Pages
- Opportunity Zone funds overview
- Live demoTwo OZ funds with real-looking numbers
Free tools
One-time services
- Working-capital safe-harbor plan$349 per fund, one-time
- Reasonable-cause statement$299 per fund, one-time
- Investor statement packs$25 per investor per year
- Tax-credit screener$29 per fund per month
Fund plan for real estate funds
Syndications and small real estate funds that owe investors statements and K-1s.
$49 per fund per month
Free tools
One-time services
- Sale deferral report$149 per report
Business compliance plan
Operating businesses, property owners and bookkeepers who pay contractors and file their own returns.
$49 per business per month
Pages
One-time services
- IRS penalty relief letters$199 per business
- Late 1099 catch-up filing$149 per business
Firm workspace
CPA and administration firms running several clients’ funds, with 10 client funds included.
$249 per month
Free tools
One-time services
- Featured listing$199 per firm per month
One-time services
Bought from inside the app for one business or one report. No subscription needed.
- IRS penalty relief lettersFirst-time abatement, reasonable cause, the Rev. Proc. 84-35 small-partnership statement, the §6724 statement for 1099 penalties, an appeal, Form 843 and a cover sheet, built from the notice. $199 per business.
- Late 1099 catch-up filingPrior-year 1099-NEC and 1099-MISC prepared for IRIS, with the penalty tiers worked out so you know what filing now saves. $149 per business.
- Sale deferral reportPaying now, an Opportunity Zone fund, a §1031 exchange and an installment sale for one sale, side by side, as a report your CPA can work from. $149 per report.
- Working-capital safe-harbor planOpportunity Zone add-on, bought per fund from Billing. $349 per fund, one-time.
- Reasonable-cause statementOpportunity Zone add-on, bought per fund from Billing. $299 per fund, one-time.
- Investor statement packsOpportunity Zone add-on, bought per fund from Billing. $25 per investor per year.
- Tax-credit screenerOpportunity Zone add-on, bought per fund from Billing. $29 per fund per month.
Free tools
No account needed. Built on the same rules engine as the app.
Quotes from partner firms
Valuation, cost segregation, fund administration, legal and CPA work we do not do ourselves. Each request says who pays whom before you send it.
Attorney review of a working-capital plan
ReferralTypically $750–$1,500, set by the firm you choose. FundTaxes is not paid for the request.
No attorney is listed yet. Requests go only to a firm you choose, so this form opens once firms are listed in the directory.
Cost segregation study
ReferralStudies typically $5,000–$15,000; the provider pays FundTaxes a referral fee (up to 15%). The provider sets its own price.
Request a study quote
CPA review of a reasonable-cause statement
ReferralTypically $1,250–$2,500 including the CPA's review and signature; the firm engages you directly. FundTaxes is not paid for the request.
No CPA firm is listed yet. Requests go only to a firm you choose, so this form opens once firms are listed in the directory.
CPA review, signature and filing of Form 8996 / 8997
ReferralTypical fee $750–$1,500 for review-and-sign of your Form 8996 workpapers; full preparation $2,500–$5,000; Form 8997 $150–$300 per investor. The CPA firm you choose engages you directly. FundTaxes is not paid for the request or the engagement.
No CPA firm is listed yet. Requests go only to a firm you choose, so this form opens once firms are listed in the directory.
Entity formation and OZ legal help
ReferralYou choose the firm and engage it directly. FundTaxes is not paid for the request.
No attorney is listed yet. Requests go only to a firm you choose, so this form opens once firms are listed in the directory.
Fair-market valuation quotes
ReferralFirms may pay FundTaxes a referral fee; the firm sets its own price
Request quotes
Fund administration and K-1 preparation quotes
ReferralAdministrators typically charge $2,500–$7,500 a year for small QOFs and $25,000+ for funds over $10M; K-1s are billed per investor. The administrator pays FundTaxes a referral fee (about 10% of year-one fees). The provider sets its own price.
Request quotes
Property-tax appeal review
ReferralAppeal firms work on contingency, typically 25–50% of first-year savings; the firm pays FundTaxes a share of its fee or a flat lead fee. The provider sets its own price. No outcome is promised.
Request an appeal review
Qualified-intermediary quote for a 1031 exchange
ReferralQI fees are typically $750–$1,500 per exchange. Some intermediaries pay FundTaxes a flat fee per completed exchange; the firm sets its own price.
Request a QI quote
Tax-credit specialist review
ReferralSpecialists (cost seg, 179D/45L, HTC, NMTC) pay FundTaxes a referral fee; the firm sets its own price.
Request specialist review
Start with the plan you need today
Every plan starts with a 14-day free trial, no card required. Add a second line later; each fund or business is priced on its own.